California Department of Public Health logo: three likenesses of people colored blue, green, and orange  
Sign-In  
Last Edited: 8/5/2010

Pemaco Maywood - Public Health Activities

From 1999 to 2005, the California Department of Public Health--formerly the California Department of Health Services (CDHS)--conducted investigations of the public health implications from contamination at the Pemaco Superfund Site.

The site  

The Pemaco Superfund Site is a former chemical blending facility that operated from the late 1940s until 1991. A number of chemicals were used at this facility, including chlorinated solvents, non-chlorinated solvents, petroleum hydrocarbons, and other volatile organic compounds. Activities at the facility resulted in contamination of the soil and groundwater.

CDHS's involvement at the site

In 1999, the Pemaco site was placed on the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)'s National Priorities List, for contaminating the soil and the groundwater around the site. Under a cooperative agreement with the federal Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, CDHS conducted an evaluation of the public health hazards posed by exposure to contamination from the site; the overview of the evaluation, as well as CDHS's findings and recommendations are presented in a report called a public health assessment.

CDHS determined that the most likely way in which nearby residents come into contact with site-related contaminants is by breathing the air in their homes, which could be affected by soil vapor/gas rising from contaminated groundwater beneath the site. Since the release of the public health assessment, EPA has conducted additional sampling of off-site soil vapor, outdoor ambient air, and indoor air in residences/homes adjacent to the site. Learn more about EPA's remediation activities at the site.

Public Health Assessment for the Pemaco Superfund Site [2/19/03]

CDHS also conducted an evaluation of indoor air data collected in nearby homes, to determine whether migration of soil gas from contaminated groundwater under residences was impacting indoor air quality. The overview of the evaluation, as well as CDHS's findings and recommendations, are presented in a report called a health consultation. On the basis of available data, CDHS concluded that there is no apparent health hazard from soil gas migration.

Health Consultation for the Pemaco Superfund Site [4/05] ~ En Español Consulta de Salud para el Sitio Superfondo Pemaco



Related Topics

 

Project Location