California Department of Public Health logo: three likenesses of people colored blue, green, and orange  
Sign-In  
Last Edited: 9/13/2009

Del Amo Superfund Site - Public Health Activities

Since 1984, the California Department of Health Services (CDHS)--now the California Department of Public Health--has conducted health investigations of the Del Amo Superfund Site and surrounding neighborhoods.

The site

The Del Amo site is located in western Los Angeles County, between the cities of Torrance and Carson. The site covers an area of about 280 acres where a synthetic rubber manufacturing plant operated from 1942 until 1972. In 1972, the facility was sold to a development company and was subsequently dismantled. Most of the 280-acre site has been redeveloped into an industrial park. The area of the site with the majority of the contamination is called the “waste pit area.” This area is currently fenced and covered with a cap. Groundwater under the former Del Amo facility and the waste pits are contaminated with chemicals from the former rubber manufacturing plant. The groundwater contamination is mixed with contamination from the nearby Montrose Superfund Site, on the western edge of the Del Amo plume, and from a few smaller facilities. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency is the overseeing agency for the Del Amo Superfund Site cleanup. Since 1990, CDHS's investigations at the Del Amo Superfund Site have been conducted through a cooperative agreement with the federal Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry

Public health assessment of the Del Amo Superfund Site

In July 2004, CDHS released the final version of the Del Amo Public Health Assessment (PHA). A fact sheet summarizing the public health assessment can be found here. Vea la versión en Espanõl aqui.

The Del Amo PHA provides an overview of the public health hazards posed by contamination in the developed portion of the Del Amo site, the waste-pit area, the groundwater contamination, and possible off-site (community) exposures. CDHS determined that direct and frequent contact with contamination in the waste pit area before it was capped posed a public health hazard to children in the past; however, the increased cancer risk is low. CDHS also determined that the indoor air pathway on the developed portion of the site may pose a public health hazard now and is an indeterminate public health hazard in the future to occupants of a building located over light non-aqueous phase liquid. Breathing indoor air that contains contamination that came from the groundwater underneath the building poses a low increased cancer risk, but health effects other than cancer are unlikely. Other exposure pathways were evaluated and found not to pose a health hazard.

Other publications written by CDHS related to the Del Amo Superfund Site



Related Topics

 

Project Location